Tel: 02476 36 98 90 - Email: info@audiovolt.co.uk
Tel: 02476 36 98 90 - Email: info@audiovolt.co.uk
Cart 0

PRIVACY POLICY

 Find Audio Volts terms and condition's here

Audio Volt Privacy Policy

(Inta Audio Computer Systems Ltd) T/A Audio Volt respect your personal information and are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected at all stages of the purchase process. We comply with all applicable guidelines from the Data Protection Act 1998.
 

What Information do we collect?

·         When you place an order online we collect the following information: name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number and IP address.

·         If you have signed up for a user account we store your username and an encrypted version of your password

·         All transactions and information submitted to the AudioVolt website is protected by 256 Bit SSL encryption.

·         Inta Audio do not store or retain your credit/ debit card information.


Why we collect your data and how it’s used

    Processing of your orders
    To send updates regarding the status of your order & resolve any order quires
    When you submit an order we may share your personal data internally between sales, customer services and warehouse staff in order to fulfil your order.
    Your personal data may also be shared with relevant third party couriers (Royal Mail, Parcelforce and DPD)
    If you have a placed an order and respond to a product or service review request from one of our third-party providers (TrustPilot, Reviews, Google Reviews) we may store your review and comments.
    Statistical purposes to improve the AudioVolt website and our services to you
    To improve site content and usability
    To inform you about changes and improvements to our website
    To contact you and notify you about changes to our services or orders
    To send marketing information such as newsletters, promotions and offers

 
Where we process your personal information in order to keep you updated about products and services we will retain and process that information indefinitely unless you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these communications.

The information we collect may be stored and processed in various locations, this will not include locations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 
You’re Consent

If you register or place an order with us you will receive email communications alerting you to the status of your order.

When you register as a new customer on the AudioVolt website you have the opportunity to tick and sign up for promotional and sales and product updates by email. You are required to confirm your account via a double opt-in email sent to your registered email address and you will also have the opportunity to decline your account. If you ticked the box for marketing materials you give us your consent to send to your registered email address our regular sales newsletter and special offers, discounts and competitions. You can always opt-out later by either: logging into your account and changing your settings / preferences, clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of our emails,

If you register or place an order with us you will receive email communications alerting you to the status of your order.

By submitting information to AudioVolt you consent to the collection and use of this information by Inta Audio T/A AudioVolt and its service provider. (if any)

Sharing your information
We do not disclose any information you provide to any third parties other than as follows:
 
We may disclose information about you to our partners such as courier companies and payment processors in order to process and deliver goods to you

Email service providers that enable us to send relevant marketing email communications.

Server management and data storage providers that host and manage our secure website and business software applications.

Payment service providers that enable payments online through our website, payment links or over the phone.

Suppliers and/or Distributors to facilitate the direct shipment of goods from third-party warehouses to customers.

Any of our business partners mentioned above may have a legitimate business need to store your personal information for a period of time.

We recommend that you review their privacy policies, where requested we will assist in accessing copies of any third party Privacy Policy. Please contact our Data Protection Officer for further information


Links
our site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. The policy described here, applies only to personal data collected by AudioVolt.

Cookies
In simple terms, a 'cookie' is a piece of data stored on your computer that acts as an identifier for when you visit the site again. A link is made between you and the information you have provided to the website through the cookie. Certain advantages of cookies are that it helps keep your shopping basket separate from other users, keeps items in your basket between visits and offers an express checkout option.

It should be noted that cookies do not contain any personally identifying or financial information. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies; however, your web browser can be altered to not accept them. If cookies are blocked it does prevent certain features of the website from working correctly.

AudioVolt uses user behavioural targeting to optimise the advertising we show you so that it is as relevant to you as we can possibly make it. This enables us and some of our partners to show you adverts based on your historical browsing on the AudioVolt site.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first-time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure the accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only). These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.

Your rights under Data Protection Law

Under Data Protection Legislation you have the following rights in certain circumstances as an individual:

The right to be informed - you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, the purpose of processing your data, the retention of your data and who it may be shared with. This is the purpose of this privacy policy.

The right of access - you have the right to be told what personal data we hold about you on our database and how we process that data. You also have the right to be provided with a copy of all personal data we hold (in a format and time frame that is reasonable to request, not exceeding 1 month), we will not charge for providing this information.

The right to request rectification - you have the right to request to have any inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if incomplete.

The right to request erasure - you have the right to request to have personal data erased, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Where appropriate requests have been made, deletion of personal data will be processed within 1 month.

The right to request to restrict processing - you have the right to request restriction or suppression of you personal data although this only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to request data portability if data you have provided is processed using automated means - you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data we hold for your own purposes across different services. This would generally involve a copy or transfer of the personal data we hold in an electronic format from one IT environment to another.

The right to object - you have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
   

For further information on your Individual rights please visit the Information Commission’s Office website - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 
Data Protection Officer – Contact Information

AudioVolt

DPO
Unit 6 Amphion Business Park
Silverstone Drive
Coventry
CV6 6PD

Email: info@audiovolt.co.uk

In the event that you are not satisfied with the response from the Inta Audio’s Data Protection Officer, you may contact the Information Commissioner directly - https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Changes to this policy
The AudioVolt privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website.


Updated 11 July 2018